CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 R00572

Mr. Keith Rookledge
Biomedix
2 West Avenue
Pinner, HA5 5BY, United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of animal research latex balloons from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Rookledge:

In your letter dated July 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The balloons are said to be composed of natural latex. For purposes of this reply it is assumed that the material is natural rubber latex. The balloons are used in small animals in research into cardiovascular disease.

The applicable subheading for the latex balloons will be 4016.95.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other inflatable articles. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division